Sheene Mill
01763 261393
standard-title Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

General

Sheene Mill is committed to maintaining your privacy and we have set out below how we go about doing this. This policy covers Sheene Mill’s use of personal information that Sheene Mill collects when you use www.sheenemill.com. The policy also contains information about cookies. The following polices are intended to protect your privacy and ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible manner. We encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis to stay abreast of our most current privacy policy practices. This policy is effective from 2nd May 2006.

What we may collect

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself, for example:

  • Name and company name;
  • Contact information (including email address);
  • Demographic information (such as post code and address);
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

When you supply any personal information to thesheenemill.co.uk we have a legal obligation towards you in the way we use that data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain to you how we will use it and tell you if we want or pass the information on to anyone else. When using your personal information Sheene Mill will act in accordance with all current legislation from time to time in place.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping;
  • To improve our products and services;
  • To periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting;
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by post, phone, fax or email;
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Do we pass on your personal details to third parties?

We will only pass on your details to third parties who may contact you for marketing purposes by post, phone, fax or email, or research agencies with your prior approval.

Access to your personal information

You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that Sheene Mill holds about you and have any inaccuracies corrected. We reserve the right to make a nominal charge for such for information requests. Any such requests should be made to [email protected] .

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

How we use cookies

Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law.

Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Terms of Use

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Vinura Limited (Trading as The Sheene Mill) and whilst we make every reasonable effort to ensure that the information provided on this site is accurate, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees of any kind, express or implied, regarding the completeness, accuracy, reliability, satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, compatibility or security of information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose (or to third party information , products and services). Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from use or loss of use of data or profits arising out of or in connection with the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Vinura Limited. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. Linking should not be taken as endorsement of any kind of the website linked to, including any products and services referred to in that website, nor does it imply that there is an association between Vinura and the operators of that website. Vinura cannot guarantee that these links will work all the time and has no control over the availability of linked pages. We advise you to read the privacy statements of other sites when you leavewww.thesheenemill.com.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Vinura does not guarantee uninterrupted access to this website. Vinura does not accept any responsibility for any damages, which arise from the loss of use of this information.

Copyright in this website belongs to Vinura unless otherwise indicated.

Loading…
Loading…